Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections

Chatham-Kent, Ontario, Canada

Apply to Chatham-Kent PUC before installing a connection from an existing public main to a property line. Approval, payment, private-line permits and a meter are separate stages.

Key information

Apply to Chatham-Kent PUC before installing a connection from an existing public main to a property line. Approval, payment, private-line permits and a meter are separate stages.

On this page

Public-main application first

Where an existing main serves the property, submit the CK PUC New Service Connection Application to ckpuc@chatham-kent.ca. Include any supporting documents and, when servicing drawings are needed, the New Service Connection Drawing and Plumbing Drawing checklist.

Incomplete applications are not reviewed. Engineering must approve before work, then state the fees. After payment, a permit covers installation from main to property line. The owner handles installation from that line to the building.

Sources: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

Existing and newly built homes

An existing home needs a New Water Service Installation permit for private-line inspection, listed at $90, plus a Water Meter Permit with a standard residential meter at $415.38.

For a new house, the building permit contains the $90 inspection fee and $515.38 Water Certificate fee. The certificate combines the $415.38 meter with $100 construction water. These are listed items, not a quote for every excavation or large-user project.

Sources: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

Meter and sanitary work

A backflow preventer is mandatory on all municipal-connected water services, on the outgoing side of the meter. Entegrus installs and activates the meter horizontally in a readable, accessible, freeze-protected place, not a crawlspace. Call 519-352-6300.

The meter must be installed before drinking water is used; billing begins when installed. A septic property connecting to sewer must decommission its system through the required permit. New private sanitary inspection is listed at $90, usually included in the new-home building permit.

Sources: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

Quick reference

Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections. Chatham-Kent, Ontario, Canada. Checked October 14, 2026.
ItemDetails
Existing private water inspection$90
Standard residential meter$415.38
New-home Water Certificate$515.38, including $100 construction water
Public/private boundaryProperty line
Meter installationEntegrus, 519-352-6300
Incomplete applicationNot reviewed

Sources: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

Steps to follow

Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections process
  1. Apply

    Send the complete public-connection package to PUC Engineering.

  2. Approve and pay

    Obtain the applicable permits before installation.

  3. Activate

    Complete the private line and arrange Entegrus meter installation before use.

Sources: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

Questions and answers

Who approves a new connection request?

PUC Engineering before any work starts.

Source: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

Where is the application emailed?

ckpuc@chatham-kent.ca.

Source: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

What part does the PUC connection permit cover?

From the municipal main to the property line.

Source: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

Who installs from the property line into the building?

The property owner is responsible.

Source: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

What is the listed private-water inspection permit fee?

$90.

Source: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

What is the standard residential meter fee?

$415.38.

Source: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

What is included in the $515.38 new-home Water Certificate?

The $415.38 meter and $100 construction-water charge.

Source: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

Can the meter be placed in a crawlspace?

The source says it should not.

Source: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information

When do water or wastewater charges begin?

When Entegrus installs the meter.

Source: Official Chatham-Kent new water and sanitary-service connections information